CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:105 C83697

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a Fridge Magnet with Thermometer from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated January 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Model 0734558 is a wooden depiction of a "grocery/creamery/bakery window" with a two inch thermometer on the right hand side. Two magnets are glued to the back of the wood panel. This item intended use is for decoration and /or functional as a thermometer.

The applicable subheading for the fridge magnet with thermometer will be 9025.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other thermometers and pyrometers, not combined with other instruments. The rate of duty will 1.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eric Francke at (212) 466-5669.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division